The Council of Latvijas Banka consists of the Governor, the Deputy Governor and members of the Council:

Edvards Kušners

Edvards_KusnersEdvards Kušners was born on 5 January 1974 in Riga; he is Latvian by nationality.

After graduating from Riga Secondary School No. 49, he obtained a Bachelor's Degree in Biology from the Faculty of Biology of the University of Latvia (1991–1995), the professional qualification of manager of the structural unit of the international economic relations from the Institute of International Affairs of the University of Latvia (1995–1996), as well as a Bachelor's Degree in Law and the professional qualification of lawyer from the Faculty of Law of the University of Latvia (1994–2000).

E. Kušners has worked in the limited liability company BTC (1995–1996) and the Traffic Bureau of the Republic of Latvia (1996) as legal advisor, the SJSC Latvian Development Agency as advisor expert involved in the European Union PHARE Project (1996–1997) and Head of the Legal Department (1997).

He was acting as Deputy Director (1997–1998) and Director (1998–2003) of the European Integration Bureau.

E. Kušners started his career at the Bank of Latvia in 2003 as Deputy Head of the Legal Department and since 2005, he was also advisor to the Governor of the Bank of Latvia.

Since 2002, E. Kušners is a Member of the Board of the Economic Development Forum and since 2009 – contract advisor to Prime Minister in public administration matters. From 2008 to 2011, he was a Member of the Strategic Analysis Commission.

On 31 May 2012, the Saeima of the Republic of Latvia appointed E. Kušners a Member of the Council of the Bank of Latvia.

Vita Pilsuma

Vita Pilsuma

Vita Pilsuma was born on 18 March, 1956 in Riga; she is Latvian by nationality.

Vita Pilsuma is a graduate of Riga Secondary School No. 36. From 1974 to 1979 she studied at the Faculty of Finance and Trade, University of Latvia, and received a university degree in Credit and Finance. In 2010, Vita Pilsuma was awarded Doctor's Degree (Dr. oec.) in finance and credit.

Vita Pilsuma has worked in both state and commercial banks. From 9 October 1991, she was the Head of Foreign Relations Department of Latvijas Banka.

Vita Pilsuma was appointed Member of the Council of Latvijas Banka on 31 March, 1993 by the Supreme Council of the Republic of Latvia.

On 4 March 1999, 17 March 2005, 17 February 2011, and 9 March 2017 the Saeima reappointed Vita Pilsuma Member of the Council of Latvijas Banka for another term of six years (the new term of office commenced on 31 March 2017).

Arvils Sautiņš

Arvils Sautiņš

Mr. Sautiņš was born on 1 October, 1961 in Riga; he is Latvian by nationality. Mr. Sautins is a graduate of Riga High School No. 1. Upon graduation from the Faculty of Finance and Trade of the University of Latvia (specialty: merchandise and trade organization) in 1982, he gained experience in trade. Subsequently, he was appointed head of office at the Riga Statistics Department of the Central Statistical Bureau. From 1984 to 1990, he was employed as an economist and chief economist in a number of collective farms.

In 1990, Mr. Sautiņš took up a position of advisor to the Economics Committee of the Supreme Council of the Republic of Latvia.

On 15 November, 1993, he was elected chairman of the Central Statistical Bureau of Latvia.

Since 1994 Mr. Sautiņš has attended numerous courses and seminars organized by international institutions. In 1996, he received a certificate for having completed the program "Economic Indicators" provided by the Bureau of Labor Statistics of the U.S. Department of Labor.

Mr. Sautiņš is associate member of the association of economists "2010".

Mr. Sautiņš was appointed Member of the Council of Latvijas Banka on 10 June, 1998 by the Saeima of the Republic of Latvia, and assumed office on 2 July, 1998. 

On 2 June 2004, 3 June 2010 and 16 June 2016 the Saeima re-appointed Mr. Sautiņš Member of the Council of Latvijas Banka for a further term of six years (the new term of office commenced on  July 2, 2016).

Aivars Skopiņš

Aivars Skopiņš

Mr. Aivars Skopiņš was born on 7 January, 1957, in Riga; he is Latvian by nationality.

In 1975, Mr. Skopiņš graduated from the Saulkrasti High School. In 1981, Mr. Skopiņš graduated from the University of Latvia, Faculty of Law (speciality of Jurisprudence). For more than 10 years after the graduation from the University he worked at the State Court of Arbitration in the capacity of the State Arbitrator and at the Latvian Commercial Court as a Judge.

From 1992 to 1998, Mr. Skopiņš was the Head of the Legal Department and a Member of the Executive Board at the joint-stock company Latvijas Zemes banka. He worked as the Head of the Legal and Documentation Department at the joint-stock company Hansabank - Latvija until 1999.

Since 1999, Mr. Skopiņš has been an Arbitrator of the Riga International Court of Arbitration, and since 2001 he has served as a Member of the Presidium of the Riga International Court of Arbitration.

On 2 June, 2004, the Saeima of the Republic of Latvia appointed Mr. Skopiņš Member of the Council of Latvijas Banka (from 2 July, 2004). 

On 3 June 2010 and 16 June 2016 the Saeima re-appointed Mr. Skopiņš Member of the Council of Latvijas Banka for a further term of six years (the new term of office commenced on  2 July, 2016).